ОСНОВНАЯ ПРОГРАММА ФЕСТИВАЛЯ

Theatre and Music

8
June
19:00
"The best performances of the Golden Mask Festival in Voronezh"
The Maly Drama Theatre - Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Director – Lev Dodin
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
9
June
14:00
based on the stories by Andrey Platonov
The A. Afanasyev Puppet Theatre , Kirov
Director - Vladimir Zlobin
The V.Volhovsky Puppet Theatre
9
June
18:00
Shostakovich - Four Preludes for Violin and Piano
Prokofiev - Sonata № 1 for Violin and Piano
Sibelius - Five Pieces for Piano
Ravel - Piano series "Night Gaspard" ("Ghosts of Night")
Grieg - Sonata № 3 for Violin and Piano
Philharmonic Hall
9
June
18:00
"The best performances of the Golden Mask Festival in Voronezh"
The Maly Drama Theatre - Theatre of Europe, St. Petersburg
Director – Lev Dodin
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
9
June
20:00
based on the story "The River Potudan" by Andey Platonov
Theatre on Pechersk, Kiev, Ukraine
Director - Andrey Bilous
Chamber Theatre - main stage
10
June
14:00
based on the stories by Andrey Platonov
The Puppet Theatre “Arlekin”, Omsk
Director - Boris Salamchev
The V.Volhovsky Puppet Theatre
10
June
18:00
based on the novel "The River Potudan" by Andey Platonov
Theatre on Pechersk, Kiev, Ukraine
Director - Andrey Bilous
Chamber Theatre - main stage
10
June
20:00
Theatre Polski, Wroclaw, Poland
Director - Jan Klata
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
11
June
19:00
Erik Satie, Philip Glass, Arvo Pärt
Philharmonic Hall
11
June
19:00
Theatre Polski, Wroclaw, Poland
Director - Jan Klata
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
11
June
21:00
based on the story "The River Potudan" by Andey Platonov
"Etud-theatre", St. Petersburg
Director - Semen Serzin
Chamber Theatre - main stage
12
June
19:00
Voronezh Academic Symphony Orchestra

Conductor - Vladimir Verbitsky

Prokofiev – Violin concerto No. 1
Prokofiev – Violin concerto No. 2
Stravinsky - "Symphony of Psalms"
Philharmonic Hall
12
June
19:00
based on the story "The River Potudan" by Andey Platonov
"Etud-theatre", St. Petersburg
Director - Semen Serzin
Chamber Theatre - main stage
12
June
21:00
based on the play "The Tempest" by William Shakespeare
Oskaras Korshunovas Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania
Director - Oskaras Korshunovas
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
13
June
18:00
Chamber Theatre, Voronezh
Director - Mikhail Bychkov
Chamber Theatre - main stage
13
June
19:00
Erwin Shulhof - 3 pieces from "Five Pieces for String Quartet"
Darius Milhaud - String Quartet No. 1
Franz Schubert - Quintet in C major for two violins, viola and two cellos
Philharmonic Hall
13
June
21:00
based on the play "The Tempest" by William Shakespeare
Oskaras Korshunovas Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania
Director - Oskaras Korshunovas
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
14
June
18:00
Production and performance by -
Polina Borisova, France
Chamber Theatre - main stage
14
June
19:00
"The best performances of the Golden Mask Festival in Voronezh"
Moscow Vakhtangov Theatre
Director - Rimas Tuminas
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
14
June
19:00
Conductor - Igor Verbitsky

Shostakovich - Concerto No. 1
Liszt - Malediction
Ives - Symphony No. 2
Philharmonic Hall
14
June
19:00
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A. Koltsov
Director - Vladimir Petrov
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
14
June
21:00
Mendelssohn - Symphony for Strings №10
Respighi - Ancient Airs And Dances
Pablo de Sarasate – Zigeunerweisen Op.20
Dvořák - Serenade for string orchestra
Castle park in Ramon
15
June
19:00
"The best performances of the Golden Mask Festival in Voronezh"
Moscow Vakhtangov Theatre
Director - Rimas Tuminas
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
15
June
19:00
Mendelssohn - Symphony for Strings №10
Respighi - Ancient Airs And Dances
Holst - St Paul's Suite
Dvořák - Serenade for string orchestra
Philharmonic Hall
15
June
21:00
Tbilisi Marionette Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia
Written and Directed by Rezo Gabriadze
Chamber Theatre - main stage
16
June
15:00
Tbilisi Marionette Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia
Written and Directed by Rezo Gabriadze
Chamber Theatre - main stage
16
June
18:00
Conductor — Yuri Androsov

Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto
Glazunov – Song of Minstrel
Igor Stravinsky – Pulcinella
Igor Stravinsky – Fantastic Scherzo
Philharmonic Hall
16
June
18:00
Tbilisi Marionette Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia
Written and Directed by Rezo Gabriadze
Chamber Theatre - main stage
16
June
20:00
The Grenoble National Choreographic Centre, Grenoble, France
Choreographer - Jean-Claude Gallotta
Opera and Ballet Theatre
17
June
15:00
Tbilisi Marionette Theatre, Tbilisi, Georgia
Written and Directed by Rezo Gabriadze
Chamber Theatre - main stage
17
June
18:00
The Grenoble National Choreographic Centre, Grenoble, France
Choreographer - Jean-Claude Gallotta
Opera and Ballet Theatre
Visual art
8
June
15:00
Kramskoy's Art Museum
Platonov in the graphic arts
The exhibition will include graphic works of contemporary Platonov’s illustrators - Kirill Sokolov, Alexander Antonov, Nikolay Popov, Mikhail Verholantsev and Dmitry Kondratyev.
8
June
15:30
Kramskoy's Art Museum
Different Art
Voronezh Kramskoy Museum of Fine Arts has prepared an exhibition called “Different Art” specifically for the Platonov Festival
8
June
16:00
Kramskoy's Art Museum
Stars Between Heaven and Earth. The Fleeting Glimpses
The photographs of Marlene Dietrich and Charles Aznavour, Marlon Brando and Jean Mare, Audrey Hepburn and the princess of Monaco Grace Kelly in front of the airliners have been exhibited all over the world and still they have a permanent success.
9
June
12:00
Gallery H.L.A.M.
River of time
Exhibition will consist of paintings and graphic works, previously written and created especially for the Platonov Festival.
9
June
15:00
Exhibition Hall
of Union of Artists
Lazar Gadaev. Sculpture
The artistʼs originality is rooted in the nature and culture, ancient legends and poetry of his native Ossetia. «We should look at the sculptures of Lazar Gadaev with the help of our fingers – like a blind» - says famous Russian animator Yuri Norstein.
Literary program
8
June
17:00
Lenin square
The Book Fair
The 1st Book Fair of the Platonov Festival will be a literary city event which will consist of a market, a literary academic part and a programme for children.
9
June
16:00
Regional Library
named after Nikitin
The art meeting with the writer Boris Ekimov
Boris Ekimov became the first laureate of the Platonov Award in Literature and Arts
13
June
10:30
Voronezh State University
German-Russian Translation Workshop
The Workshop will be the part of the Festival literary program and will be attended by the students and teachers, scientists and translators from Russia and Germany.
16
June
19:00
Park “Alye Parusa“
Poetry open air «The sea of youth»
Open air will include the performances of the young poets - participants of the readings - and performances of the well-known poets invited as guests: Polina Sineva, Sergey Popov, Alexandr Anashevich and others.