ОСНОВНАЯ ПРОГРАММА ФЕСТИВАЛЯ

2 JUNE, 2017 (Friday)
THEATRE19:00
Opera by Gleb Sedelnikov based on the novel by Andrey Platonov
Voronezh State Opera and Ballet Theatre, Voronezh
Director – Mikhail Bychkov
World premiere!

Opening of the Festival
Opera and Ballet Theatre
3 JUNE, 2017 (Saturday)
MUSIC18:00
Polina Osetinskaya and Anton Batagov (piano), Russia
Philharmonic Hall
THEATRE20:00
Sophocles
The Vakhtangov State Academic Theatre of Russia, Moscow
in collaboration with the National Theatre of Greece
Director – Rimas Tuminas
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
4 JUNE, 2017 (Sunday)
THEATRE14:00
Sophocles
The Vakhtangov State Academic Theatre of Russia, Moscow
in collaboration with the National Theatre of Greece
Director – Rimas Tuminas
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
MUSIC18:00
First time in Russia!
Philharmonic Hall
THEATRE18:00
Andrey Platonov
Lensoviet Academic Theatre
Saint Petersburg
Director – Vera Kamyshnikova
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
THEATRE20:00
"Tango Metropolis Dance Company"
Argentina
Choreographers: Pilar Álvarez, Claudio Hoffmann, Marijó Álvarez
Musical Director – Daniel Binelli
Opera and Ballet Theatre
5 JUNE, 2017 (Monday)
MUSIC18:00
THEATRE19:00
Andrey Platonov
Lensoviet Academic Theatre
Saint Petersburg
Director – Vera Kamyshnikova
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - big stage
THEATRE20:00
"Tango Metropolis Dance Company"
Argentina
Choreographers: Pilar Álvarez, Claudio Hoffmann, Marijó Álvarez
Musical Director – Daniel Binelli
Opera and Ballet Theatre
6 JUNE, 2017 (Tuesday)
THEATRE19:00
Based on the novel by Andrey Platonov
Fro
Brest Puppet Theatre
Belarus
Director – Ruslan Kudashov
Premiere in Russia!
The V.Volhovsky Puppet Theatre
MUSIC20:00
Philharmonic Hall
THEATRE20:00
Proton Theatre
Hungary
Director – Kornél Mundruczó
Premiere in Russia!
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
7 JUNE, 2017 (Wednesday)
THEATRE17:00
Based on the novel by Andrey Platonov
«Feathering» - Konstantin Khabensky Creative Development Studio in Voronezh
Director - Alexander Novikov
Voronezh Academic Drama Theatre A.Koltsov - small stage
THEATRE18:00
based on the novel "The Epifan Locks" by Andrey Platonov
Dramatic Theatre of Warsaw
Poland
Director – Krzysztof Rekowski
Premiere in Russia!
Chamber Theatre - main stage
MUSIC18:00
Voronezh Academic Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor – Vladimir Verbitsky
Philharmonic Hall
THEATRE19:00
Based on the novel by Andrey Platonov
Fro
Brest Puppet Theatre
Belarus
Director – Ruslan Kudashov
Premiere in Russia!
The V.Volhovsky Puppet Theatre
THEATRE20:00
Proton Theatre
Hungary
Director – Kornél Mundruczó
Premiere in Russia!
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
8 JUNE, 2017 (Thursday)
THEATRE17:00
(Artist Vincent Van Gogh)
Kazan State Theatre for Young Spectators, Kazan
Director – Tufan Imamutdinov
Хореограф – Anna Garafeeva
Voronezh Theatre For Young Spectators
THEATRE18:00
based on the novel "The Epifan Locks" by Andrey Platonov
Dramatic Theatre of Warsaw
Poland
Director – Krzysztof Rekowski
Premiere in Russia!
Chamber Theatre - main stage
MUSIC18:00
Youth Symphony Orchestra of the Voronezh Concert Hall
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor – Yuri Androsov
Philharmonic Hall
THEATRE20:00
One-act ballets
Nederlands Dans Theater
Choreographers: Sol León and Paul Lightfoot, Edward Clug, Hans van Manen, Johan Inger
Premiere in Russia!
Opera and Ballet Theatre
9 JUNE, 2017 (Friday)
THEATRE17:00
(Artist Vincent Van Gogh)
Kazan State Theatre for Young Spectators, Kazan
Director – Tufan Imamutdinov
Хореограф – Anna Garafeeva
Voronezh Theatre For Young Spectators
MUSIC19:00
On the 80th anniversary of the death of George Gershwin
Green theatre
THEATRE19:00
William Shakespeare
Cheek by Jowl Theatre
Great Britain
Director – Declan Donnellan
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
THEATRE20:00
One-act ballets
Nederlands Dans Theater
Choreographers: Sol León and Paul Lightfoot, Edward Clug, Hans van Manen, Johan Inger
Premiere in Russia!
Opera and Ballet Theatre
MUSIC20:00
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor - Vladimir Fedoseyev
Opera and Ballet Theatre
10 JUNE, 2017 (Saturday)
MUSIC18:00
ARVVAS (Norway)
Sona Jobarteh (the Gambia) - first time in Russia!
Maïa Barouh (Japan-France) - first time in Russia!
Hjaltalín (Iceland) - first time in Russia!
Quarry “White Well”
THEATRE19:00
William Shakespeare
Cheek by Jowl Theatre
Great Britain
Director – Declan Donnellan
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
11 JUNE, 2017 (Sunday)
MUSIC21:00
First show in Russia!
Castle park in Ramon
12 JUNE, 2017 (Monday)
THEATRE19:00
The play by Roee Chen based on the novel by Stefan Heym
Gesher Theatre
Israel
Director – Yevgeny Arye
Premiere in Russia!
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
13 JUNE, 2017 (Tuesday)
THEATRE19:00
“No Gravity Dance Company”
in collaboration with “Roman Baroque Ensemble” and “Emiliano Pellizzari Studio”
Italy
Premiere in Russia!

Opera and Ballet Theatre
THEATRE19:00
The play by Roee Chen based on the novel by Stefan Heym
Gesher Theatre
Israel
Director – Yevgeny Arye
Premiere in Russia!
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
MUSIC20:00
Karl Jenkins
Green theatre
14 JUNE, 2017 (Wednesday)
THEATRE19:00
“No Gravity Dance Company”
in collaboration with “Roman Baroque Ensemble” and “Emiliano Pellizzari Studio”
Italy
Premiere in Russia!

Closing of the Festival
Opera and Ballet Theatre