ОСНОВНАЯ ПРОГРАММА ФЕСТИВАЛЯ

News

All news
28 May

Art-Centre “Commune” program

 

In his youth, Andrey Platonov worked as a journalist for the newspaper “Voronezhskaya Kommuna” (“Voronezh Commune”).  From 3 till 14 June the ex-printery of this newspaper, which is now a disused “industrial loft” building with a unique atmosphere and curious history, will turn into a festival art-centre, where life is in full swing and a lot of events are taking place.

The facade of the building was decorated by Victor Frukty, a graffiti artist from Perm, whose works were recognized as the best stencil graffiti projects of the CIS in 2012 and 2014, according to “Traforo” publishers.

All events are free. 

 

ART EXHIBITIONS

June 3 – 14

Sheer Enthusiasm of Life

Photocopies of Andrey Platonov's publications in Voronezh newspapers and magazines

Fear, Bread and Faith

prototypes and plots of A.P. Platonov’s works in Russian chronicle photography of 1920-1930s

The Impossible

Children’s exhibition by the studio “Stupeni” (“Steps”)  


"Carmen Funebre" street show by Teatr Biuro Podrozy (Poland)

 

STREET THEATRE

 

“Carmen Funebre”  16+

Teatr Biuro Podrozy (Poland)

June 12 (Friday) - 9 p.m., 10:30 p.m.

June 13 (Saturday) - 9:30 p.m., 11:00 p.m.


MUSIC

Voronezh bands’ concerts

June 6 (Saturday) - 9:00 p.m.

The Sheepray, EvaEva

June 7 (Sunday) - 9:00 p.m.

 Surfer Rose

June 10 (Wednesday) - 9:00 p.m.

Audio-visual project “Sea Ploughers” (“Pakhari Morya”)

 

LITERATURE

“So That Was a Little Whistle”. Linor Goralik’s Poetry Night

June 5 (Friday) 7:00 p.m.

 

Meeting with Alexey Varlamov

June 6 (Saturday) 4:00 p.m.

 

Presentation of the Book “Martin Won’t Cry” by Linor Goralik

June 6 (Saturday)7:30 p.m.

 

Publisher and Poet: Possible Options

Roundtable discussion of publishers participating in the book Fair

June 7 (Sunday)6:00 p.m.

 

Meeting with Yuri Arabov  

June 10 (Sunday)6:00 p.m.

 

“I Have Lived a Life…”

Dramatic reading of Andrey Platonov’s letters by actors of the Voronezh Chamber Theatre

Director – German Grekov

June 8 (Monday) 5:00 p.m.

 

“Someone else / A soldier’s face”

Multi-Format Concert Performance by Rodion Prilepin and Dmitry Gulbin

June 11 (Thursday)6:30 p.m.

 

 

CINEMA SHOWS

Platonov Festival runs free cinema shows of silent movies dating back to Andrey Platonov’s time. These are the films featured in “The Great Cinemo!” poster exhibition, which is held within Platonov Festival.

June 3 (Wednesday)7:00 p.m. 

"Aelita" (1924). Director – Yakov Protazanov 

 

June 4 (Thursday)7:00 p.m.

"Little Red Devils" (1923). Director – Ivan Perestiani

 

June 5 (Friday)9:00 p.m.

"The Way It Was, the Way It Won’t Be" (1917). Director – Nikolai Larin

 

 June 6 (Saturday) 7:30 p.m.

"Ranks and People" (1929). Director – Yakov Protazanov

 

 June 7 (Sunday) 7:30 p.m.

"The House on Trubnaya" (1928). Director – Boris Barnet

 

 June 8 (Monday) 7:00 p.m.

"The Descendant of Genghis-Khan" (1928). Director – Vsevolod Pudovkin

 

 June 9 (Tuesday) - 7:00 p.m.

"The Three Million Trial" (1926). Director – Yakov Protazanov

 

 June 10 (Wednesday) 7:00 p.m.

"A Kiss from Mary Pickford" (1927). Director – Sergei Komarov

 

 June 11(Thursday)8:00 p.m.

"Your Acquaintance" (1927). Director – Lev Kuleshov

 

 June 11 (Thursday) 8:00 p.m.

"The Daughter of Ravished Poland" (1915). Director – Alexander Chargonin

 

 June 13 (Saturday) 8:00 p.m.

"Battleship Potemkin" (1925). Director – Sergei Eisenstein

Cinema Shows Repeated on June 14 (Sunday) from 11:00 a.m. till 9:00 p.m.

 

 

VIDEO-MAPPING

 

by Mediastudio GaneshLab (Voronezh)

Festival Night 

June 1400:00, 00:30, 01:00, 01:30

Mediastudio GaneshLab has been around since 2013, and the company has realized about 10 large-scale and a lot more smaller media-technology projects for the two years.

The studio has worked at such venues as the building of the Voronezh region government, Voronezh Academy of Arts, Opera and Ballet Theatre, Book Club “Petrovsky”, “Yar” and “Holiday Inn Express” hotels; has collaborated with the “LightON” festival of light, Arts Festival “Otkryto!”(“Open!”), International Theatre for Children Festival “Bolshaya Peremena” (“Big Break”). At the beginning of the year 2015, GaneshLab completed two projects in India.

The mapping script is based on the history of the “Kommuna” (“Commune”) newspaper.