ОСНОВНАЯ ПРОГРАММА ФЕСТИВАЛЯ

CLASSIC MUSIC

5
June
Opening of Platonov Arts Festival main program
Program:
Bach, Mozart, Schumann, Scriabin
Opera and Ballet Theatre
6
June
Voronezh Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Yuri Androsov
Program:
Joaquín Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez for classical guitar and orchestra
Gallardo Del Rey - Concierto de la Eliana for classical guitar and orchestra
Gallardo Del Rey - Lorca Suite, Rosales, Fuego, Estudios de Concierto solo pieces
Philharmonic Hall
8
June
Voronezh Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductors – Vladimir Verbitsky, Mario Brunello
Program:
Nikolai Myaskovsky - Cello Concerto in C minor, Op. 66.
Robert Schumann - The Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129
Dmitri Shostakovich - Suite from the musical score to the film Hamlet (1964, USSR) for orchestra
Philharmonic Hall
10
June
Program:
Debussy, Scriabin, Stravinsky
Philharmonic Hall
11
June
Program:
Robert Schumann - Fantasiestücke, Op. 73 (arr. for Flugelhorn and Piano)
Robert Schumann - Arabesque, Op. 18
Robert Schumann-Liszt Widmung, S. 566
Francis Poulenc - 3 Songs (arr. for Flugelhorn and Piano)
Claude Debussy - Sonate for Violin and Piano in g-minor, L. 140
Johannes Brahms - Trio for Piano, Violin and Horn in Es-major, Op. 40
Philharmonic Hall
14
June
Voronezh Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductors – Vladimir Verbitsky, Igor Verbitsky
Program:
Jean Sibelius - The Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47
Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Arnold Schoenberg
Philharmonic Hall

WORLD MUSIC

7
June
Art of Mugham
Middle Eastern musical traditions of Mugham
Philharmonic Hall
7
June
Sevdalinka songs
Traditional folk music from Bosnia and Herzegovina
Voronezh concert hall - big stage
8
June
Creole songs
Park “Alye Parusa“
9
June
Indian classical music & Gipsy music
Program:
Classical Carnatic music
Music of Loyko
Subramaniam’s group + Loyko jam session
Philharmonic Hall
10
June
“Beautiful Africa” (2013)
Event-Hall
12
June
Tuvan throat singing ‘xoomei’
Philharmonic Hall
12
June
Fado
Traditional Portuguese music
Castle park in Ramon